18-27 January 2019

Collecting Personal Information

Any personal information that TRC collects from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by TRC. If TRC does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct. Only TRC and its members, employees and agents will use personal information collected on TRC’s website.

 

From time to time we will use electronic forms on this site to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a function or activity of TRC. In these instances, TRC only collects personal information that you voluntarily divulge. Personal information collected in this manner will only be used for lawful functions and purposes.

 

Personal information collected from you is held and used by TRC under the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

 

Furthermore, TRC has a Privacy Management Plan to to inform the community about how their personal information will be used, stored and accessed after it is collected by Council, and Council staff of their obligations in relation to handling personal information and when they can and cannot disclose, use or collect it.

 

TRC will store personal information collected from its website on secure servers protected in controlled facilities and/or in other internal controlled facilities. 

If you would like to know the information recorded, or to update, correct or complete your personal information held by TRC, please contact us.