Tamworth Country Music Festival Logo

Australia's Largest Music Festival. 10 days. 700 Artists. 2800+ Events

20-29 January 2017


Privacy Policy



The privacy of our visitors is important to the Tamworth Country Music Festival (TCMF). The information we collect is used to facilitate the services we provide to you. This statement outlines how we collect personal information on the TCMF website. By using the TCMF website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this statement.

Recording your visit

When you visit the TCMF website, the following information is recorded for statistical purposes:
  • server address
  • domain name
  • date and time of your visit
  • pages, directories and files accessed
  • type of browser used
  • previous site you visited
No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs.

Use of "cookies"

The TCMF website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TCMF website.

Links to other website

This website provides links to websites outside of TCMF’s service that visitors may find useful. These external links are provided to assist the website visitor, however are not under the control of TCMF. TCMF is therefore not responsible and accepts no liability for the privacy policy or content on the linked websites. Before disclosing any personal information on linked websites, TCMF encourages users to read the privacy statement of the visiting website.

Collecting personal information

Any personal information that TCMF collects from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by TCMF. If TCMF does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct. Only TCMF and its members, employees and agents will use personal information collected on TCMF’s website.
From time to time we will use electronic forms on this site to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a function or activity of TCMF. In these instances, TCMF only collects personal information that you voluntarily divulge. Personal information collected in this manner will only be used for lawful TCMF functions and purposes.
Personal information collected from you is held and used by TCMF under the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.
TCMF will store personal information collected from its website on secure servers protected in controlled facilities and/or in other internal controlled facilities.
If you would like to know the information recorded, or to update, correct or complete your personal information held by TCMF, please contact us.

Updates to this statement

TCMF will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect TCMF and customer feedback. TCMF encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how TCMF is protecting your information.

Further information

Should you have any questions about TCMF, this Privacy Statement or anything on the TCMF website, please contact us.

See all policies.